We use cookies to provide the best site experience.
Ok, don't show again
Close
Close
Do you have any questions? Contact us!
Privacy Policy
Data protection and security are important to Daedalean AG ("DDLN", "we"). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and process your personal data when you use our website and/or services at daedalean.ai or ddln.ai ("DDLN Platform").
1. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data we collect and process

You can visit the DDLN Platform and obtain general information about our business without telling us who you are. As with any connection with a web server, however, the server of our web hosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data. Such data include the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of access, the URL you visited, the type of browser you use and the geographic region from which you access the DDLN Platform.

In addition, the services we use in order to optimise, improve or (if required) restore the functioning of the DDLN Platform collect and temporarily store technical data such as your IP address and features of the DDLN Platform with which you have interacted. Our service providers and we require this data for technical reasons to make the DDLN Platform available to you and to provide you with the best possible user experience.

Data we collect and process in order to provide our services and to keep you informed

If you use our feedback forms or subscribe for the newsletter, we collect and process the information you provide to us:

(1) Feedback forms To send us a message, we ask you to provide your name and email address, and optionally – to indicate your company. If you use the "Talk to sales" form, the indication of the company you work with is required, and we will also ask you (not optionally) to indicate the industry your company belongs to and the country in which you are typically active. This will allow us to better analyze your needs and see how we can help you.

(2) Newsletter To subscribe to our newsletter, you have to provide your name and email address. Also, we will be grateful for answering the optional questions (company, industry, country). This will help us to better select the news and updates we send you.

We will use the personal data provided on the DDLN Platform only in the purposed indicated above.

Data we collect and process in order to analyse and improve the use of the DDLN Platform

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. If you access the DDLN Platform in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited is the provider of Google Analytics and controller in relation to the processing of personal data in connection with Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate and create reports on the use of the DDLN Platform and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of the DDLN Platform.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.
2. Processing Principles and Legal Basis

We process your personal data responsibly, as necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or otherwise communicated to you, and in accordance with applicable laws.

We primarily use the collected personal data in order to make the DDLN Platform available, as well in order to comply with our legal obligations. In addition, we may process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests, in particular, to analyse and improve the use of the DDLN Platform, optimise, promote and personalise our services or to deliver targeted marketing and offers.

However, DDLN Partners or we may also ask you for your consent to the processing of your personal data for certain purposes. If you have consented to certain processing activities, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on such consent, unless we have another legal basis for this processing, or no longer need one. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.
3. Data Security and Storage Limitation

We apply adequate technical and organisational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, to protect the integrity of the DDLN Platform, or to comply with our legal obligations.
4. Why we use Cookies

Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or online platform. We use cookies to analyse the use of the DDLN Platform and optimise our services.
5. With whom we share your personal data

We offer the DDLN Platform, services and information in cooperation with DDLN Partners. This requires us to grant DDLN Partners access to personal information about your use of the DDLN Platform. We also share contact information with DDLN Partners in order to allow them to inform you on topics and offers related to our business (unless you have informed the respective DDLN Partner that you do no longer wish to receive such information).

We share personal data with third-party providers that allow us to communicate with you or to optimize the performance of the DDLN Platform.

The data sharing may include transfers to companies or organizations in countries without an adequate standard of data protection. In these cases, we transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the EU GDPR on the international transfer of personal data, including Standard Contractual Clauses or the Swiss-U.S. or EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
6. Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access or receive certain information regarding the personal data we process, and to receive a copy of this data. Further, you have a right to have your personal data rectified, object to the processing of your personal data, or to ask us to restrict processing or to delete your personal data.

Please note, however, that your rights are subject to exceptions or derogations. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. We may need to further process and retain your personal data to perform a contract with you or your company or organization, to comply with legal obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests or the rights of others. However, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.
7. Controller / Contact

Daedalean AG, Neunbrunnenstrasse 140, CH-8050 Zurich, Switzerland, is the controller in relation to the data processing described herein. General contact: info@ddln.ai. If you have any queries about data protection at DDLN, please write to dataprivacy@ddln.ai.
8. Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on the DDLN Platform shall apply.
Last updated: 25/06/2020